Saturday, April 17, 2010
[…] Photomedex, slip op. at 5544-45 (9th Circuit pagination is obviously unusual, as the first page here is 5539)

Because the Lanham Act is a federal statute, Photomedex, unlikeBuckman Co. v. Plaintiffs’ Legal Committee, 531 U.S. 341 (2001), which involved state-law claims, there’s no preemption argument. But the flip side of preemption where exclusive FDA enforcement is concerned, is standing. The Court accepted that, in any kind of suit, §337(a) restricts the ability of a plaintiff to pursue a theory that turns on claimed FDCA violations:

Section 337(a) of the FDCA bars private enforcement of the statute, stating that “all such proceedings for the enforcement, or to restrain violations, of this [Act] shall be by and in the name of the United States.” The Supreme Court has observed that Section 337(a) “leaves no doubt that it is the Federal Government rather than private litigants who are authorized to file suit for noncompliance with the medical device provisions.” Buckman, 531 U.S. at 349 n. 4.